2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60: Business Licenses
Article 7A: Offenses, 60-7A-1 through 60-7A-25
Section 60-7A-4.1: Unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages; criminal penalty; forfeiture.
NM Stat § 60-7A-4.1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
60-7A-4.1. Unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages; criminal penalty; forfeiture.
A. It is unlawful for any person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978].
B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money which is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act [31-27-1 NMSA 1978] apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property.