2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A: Insurance Code
Article 58: Service Contract Regulation, 59A-58-1 through 59A-58-18
Section 59A-58-2: Definitions.
NM Stat § 59A-58-2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
59A-58-2. Definitions.
As used in the Service Contract Regulation Act:
A. "administrator" means a person who is responsible for administering a service contract that is issued, sold or offered for sale by a provider;
B. "consumer" means a person who purchases, other than for resale, property used primarily for personal, family or household purposes and not for business or research purposes;
C. "holder" means a resident of this state who:
(1) purchases a service contract; or
(2) is legally in possession of a service contract and is entitled to enforce the rights of the original purchaser of the service contract;
D. "maintenance agreement" means a contract for a limited period that provides only for scheduled maintenance;
E. "major manufacturing company" means a person who:
(1) manufactures or produces and sells products under its own name or label or is a wholly owned subsidiary of the person who manufactures or produces products; and
(2) maintains or its parent company maintains a net worth or stockholders' equity of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000);
F. "property" means all property, whether movable at the time of purchase or a fixture, that is used primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
G. "provider" means a person who is contractually obligated to a holder or to indemnify the holder for the costs of repairing, replacing or performing maintenance on, property;
H. "service contract" means a contract pursuant to which a provider, in exchange for separately stated consideration, is obligated for a specified period to a holder to repair, replace or perform maintenance on, or indemnify or reimburse the holder for the costs of repairing, replacing or performing maintenance on, property that is described in the service contract and that has an operational or structural failure as a result of a defect in materials, workmanship or normal wear and tear, including:
(1) a contract that includes a provision for incidental payment of indemnity under limited circumstances, including towing, rental and emergency road service and food spoilage; and
(2) a contract that provides for the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for damages that result from power surges or accidental damage from handling;
I. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance of the insurance division of the public regulation commission; and
J. "warranty" means a warranty provided solely by a manufacturer, importer or seller of property for which the manufacturer, importer or seller did not receive separate consideration and that:
(1) is not negotiated or separated from the sale of the property;
(2) is incidental to the sale of the property; and
(3) guarantees to indemnify the consumer for defective parts, mechanical or electrical failure, labor or other remedial measures required to repair or replace the property.