2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58: Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 15: Small Loan Business, 58-15-1 through 58-15-39
Section 58-15-38: Required disclosures when making payday loans; required signage.
NM Stat § 58-15-38 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
58-15-38. Required disclosures when making payday loans; required signage.
A. A licensee making payday loans shall provide a notice immediately above the consumer's signature on each payday loan agreement in at least twelve-point bold type using the following language:
(1) A payday loan is not intended to meet long-term financial needs.
(2) You should use a payday loan only to meet short-term cash needs.
(3) A payday loan is a high-cost loan. You should consider what other lower-cost loans are available to you.
(4) If you cannot fully repay a payday loan when due, you have a right to enter into a payment plan requiring payment within a minimum of one hundred thirty days, in relatively equal installments, based upon your scheduled pay periods. If you enter into a payment plan, you will not have to pay an additional administrative fee or interest on the outstanding principal balance or any unpaid administrative fees.
(5) If you have had payment obligations under a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-35 NMSA 1978, you may not enter into a new payday loan until at least ten calendar days have passed since you have completed all payment obligations pursuant to all of your outstanding payday loan products, including that payment plan.
B. Each licensee shall display in each licensed place of business in a place where it will be readily legible by consumers, a sign containing the following notice in both English and Spanish: "If you cannot fully repay a payday loan when due, you have a right to enter into a payment plan requiring payment within a minimum of one hundred thirty days, in relatively equal installments, based upon your scheduled pay periods. If you enter into a payment plan, you will not have to pay an additional administrative fee or interest on the outstanding principal balance or any unpaid administrative fees.