2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55: Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2: Sales, 55-2-101 through 55-2-725
Section 55-2-314: Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
NM Stat § 55-2-314 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis)
55-2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316 [55-2-316 NMSA 1978] ), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316 [55-2-316 NMSA 1978] ) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.