2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52: Workers' Compensation
Article 1: Workers' Compensation, 52-1-1 through 52-1-70
Section 52-1-8: Defenses to action by employee.
NM Stat § 52-1-8 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
52-1-8. Defenses to action by employee.
In an action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained by an employee while engaged in the line of his duty as such or for death resulting from personal injuries so sustained in which recovery is sought upon the ground of want of ordinary care of the employer, or of the officer, agent or servant of the employer, it shall not be a defense:
A. that the employee, either expressly or impliedly, assumed the risk of the hazard complained of as due to the employer's negligence;
B. that the injury or death was caused, in whole or in part, by the want of ordinary care of a fellow servant; and
C. that the injury of [or] death was caused, in whole or in part by the want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not willful.
Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act [this article] relating to insurance or any of the employees of the employer, including management and supervisory employees, shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of, or personal injury to, any such employee and accruing to any and all persons whomsoever, are hereby abolished except as provided in the Workers' Compensation Act.