2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52: Workers' Compensation
Article 1: Workers' Compensation, 52-1-1 through 52-1-70
Section 52-1-66: Nonresident employers employing workers in state; requirement for insurance; enforcement.
NM Stat § 52-1-66 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
52-1-66. Nonresident employers employing workers in state; requirement for insurance; enforcement.
A. Every employer not domiciled in the state who employs workers engaged in activities required to be licensed under the Construction Industries Licensing Act [Chapter 6, Article 13 NMSA 1978] and every other employer not domiciled in the state who employs three or more workers within the state, whether that employment is permanent, temporary or transitory and whether the workers are residents or nonresidents of the state, shall comply with the provisions of Section 52-1-4 NMSA l978 and, unless self-insured, shall obtain a workers' compensation insurance policy, or an endorsement to an existing policy, issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 59A-17-10.1 NMSA l978. An employer who does not comply with the foregoing requirement shall be enjoined from doing business in the state pursuant to Section 52-1-62 NMSA 1978 and shall be barred from recovery by legal action for labor or materials furnished during any period of time in which he was not in compliance with the requirements of this section, and, if the noncomplying employment is in an activity for which the employer is licensed under the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act, the employer's license is subject to revocation or suspension for the violation.
B. The construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department shall promulgate rules and regulations to insure compliance with Subsection A of this section.