2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52: Workers' Compensation
Article 1: Workers' Compensation, 52-1-1 through 52-1-70
Section 52-1-41: Compensation benefits; total disability.
NM Stat § 52-1-41 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
52-1-41. Compensation benefits; total disability.
A. For total disability, the worker shall receive, during the period of that disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage, and not to exceed a maximum compensation of eighty-five percent of the average weekly wage in the state, a week, effective July l, 1987 through December 31, 1999, and thereafter not to exceed a maximum compensation of one hundred percent of the average weekly wage in the state, a week; and to be not less than a minimum compensation of thirty-six dollars ($36.00) a week. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, the worker shall receive compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.
B. For disability resulting from primary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is one hundred weeks. For disability resulting in secondary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is the maximum period allowable for the disability produced by the physical impairment or one hundred weeks, whichever is greater.
C. For the purpose of paying compensation benefits for death, pursuant to Section 52-l-46 NMSA 1978, the worker's maximum disability recovery shall be deemed to be seven hundred weeks.
D. Where the worker's average weekly wage is less than thirty-six dollars ($36.00) a week, the compensation to be paid the worker shall be his full weekly wage.
E. For the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], the average weekly wage in the state shall be determined by the employment security division of the labor department on or before June 30 of each year and shall be computed from all wages reported to the employment security division from employing units, including reimbursable employers, in accordance with the regulations of the division for the preceding calendar year, divided by the total number of covered employees divided by fifty-two.
F. The average weekly wage in the state, determined as provided in Subsection E of this section, shall be applicable for the full period during which compensation is payable when the date of the occurrence of an accidental injury falls within the calendar year commencing January l following the June 30 determination.
G. Unless the computation provided for in Subsection E of this section results in an increase or decrease of two dollars ($2.00) or more, raised to the next whole dollar, the statewide average weekly wage determination shall not be changed for any calendar year.