2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52: Workers' Compensation
Article 1: Workers' Compensation, 52-1-1 through 52-1-70
Section 52-1-17: Dependents.
NM Stat § 52-1-17 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
52-1-17. Dependents.
As used in the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 51, Article 1 NMSA 1978], unless the context otherwise requires, the following persons, and they only, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to compensation under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act:
A. a child under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support and unmarried or under twenty-three years of age if enrolled as full-time student in any accredited educational institution;
B. the widow or widower, only if living with the deceased at the time of his death or legally entitled to be supported by him, including a divorced spouse entitled to alimony;
C. a parent or grandparent only if actually dependent, wholly or partially, upon the deceased; and
D. a grandchild, brother or sister only if under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support, and wholly dependent upon the deceased.
The relation of dependency must exist at the time of the injury.
E. Questions as to who constitute dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury, and their right to any death benefit shall cease upon the happening of any one of the following contigencies [contingencies]:
(1) upon the marriage of the widow or widower;
(2) upon a child, grandchild, brother or sister reaching the age of eighteen years, unless the child, grandchild, brother or sister at such time is physically or mentally incapacitated from earnings, or upon a dependent child, grandchild, brother or sister becoming self-supporting prior to attaining that age or if a child, grandchild, brother or sister over eighteen years of age who is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of twenty-three. A child, grandchild, brother or sister who originally qualified as a dependent by virtue of being less than eighteen years of age may, upon reaching age eighteen, continue to qualify if physically or mentally incapable of self-support, actually dependent or enrolled in an educational institution; or
(3) upon the death of any dependent.