2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52: Workers' Compensation
Article 1: Workers' Compensation, 52-1-1 through 52-1-70
Section 52-1-1.1: Definitions.
NM Stat § 52-1-1.1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
52-1-1.1. Definitions.
As used in Chapter 52, Articles 1 through 6 NMSA l978:
A. "controlled insurance plan" means a plan of insurance coverage that is established by an owner or principal contractor that requires participation by contractors or subcontractors who are engaged in the construction project, including coverage plans that are for a fixed term of coverage on a single construction site;
B. "director" means the director of the workers' compensation administration;
C. "division" means the workers' compensation administration;
D. "rolling wrap-up or consolidated insurance plan" means coverage for an ongoing project or series of projects in which the common insurance program remains in place indefinitely and contracted work is simply added as it occurs under the control of one owner or principal contractor;
E. "workers' compensation judge" means an individual appointed by the director to act as a workers' compensation judge in the administration of the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978];
F. "workman" or "workmen" means worker or workers;
G. "Workmen's Compensation Act" means the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; and
H. "workmen's compensation administration" or "administration" means the workers' compensation administration administratively attached to the labor department.