2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 46A: Uniform Trust Code
Article 10: Liability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing with Trustees, 46A-10-1001 through 46A-10-1013
Section 46A-10-1005: Limitation of action against trustee.
NM Stat § 46A-10-1005 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
46A-10-1005. Limitation of action against trustee.
A. A beneficiary shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
B. A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
C. If Subsection A of this section does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within five years after the first to occur of:
(1) the removal, resignation or death of the trustee;
(2) the termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
(3) the termination of the trust.