2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 5: Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property, 45-5-101 through 45-5-617
Section 45-5-307: Substitution, review and termination of guardianship.
NM Stat § 45-5-307 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
45-5-307. Substitution, review and termination of guardianship.
A. On the petition of the incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person's welfare and upon notice and hearing, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person.
B. Upon death, removal or resignation of a guardian, the court may appoint another guardian or make any other order that may be appropriate. If a successor guardian is appointed, the successor guardian succeeds to the title and powers of the successor guardian's predecessor.
C. The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person's welfare may petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. Any person who knowingly interferes with transmission of this kind of request to the court may be adjudged guilty of contempt of court.
D. Unless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a guardianship for reasons other than the death of the incapacitated person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.
E. In a proceeding that increases the guardian's authority or reduces the autonomy of the protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.
F. Following receipt of a request for review, the court shall hold a status hearing, which may be informal, to determine the appropriate order to be entered. If the court finds the incapacitated person is capable of more autonomy than at the time of the original order, the court may enter an order removing the guardian, terminating the guardianship or reducing the powers previously granted to the guardian. The court has the option to follow all or part of the procedures that apply for the appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.
G. At any time following the appointment of a guardian, but not later than ten years after the initial appointment of a guardian for a protected person and every ten years thereafter, the court shall hold a status hearing, after notice to the guardian, the protected person and appropriate interested persons, to review the status of the protected person's capacity and the continued need for a guardian. If the court is unable to contact either the guardian or the protected person and neither appears for the status hearing, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate and advise the court as to the status of the protected person and the guardian.
H. Following the status hearing or the court's report from the guardian ad litem on the status of the protected person and the guardian as provided in Subsection G of this section, the court may enter an appropriate order; provided that, in entering an order that increases the guardian's authority or reduces the autonomy of the protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.