2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 5: Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property, 45-5-101 through 45-5-617
Section 45-5-303: Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated person.
* * *
(1) those aspects of personal care that the alleged incapacitated person can manage without supervision or assistance;
(2) those aspects of personal care that the alleged incapacitated person could manage with the supervision or assistance of support services and benefits; and
(3) those aspects of personal care that the alleged incapacitated person is unable to manage without the supervision of a guardian.
Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the appointment of the visitor terminates and the visitor is discharged from the visitor's duties upon entry of an order appointing a guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian.
F. A person alleged to be incapacitated shall be present at the hearing on the issues raised by the petition and any response to the petition unless the court determines by evidence that it is not in the alleged incapacitated person's best interest to be present because of a threat to the health or safety of the alleged incapacitated person or others as determined by the court.
G. The court upon request or its own motion may conduct hearings at the location of the alleged incapacitated person who is unable to be present in court.
H. The rules of evidence shall apply and no hearsay evidence that is not otherwise admissible in a court shall be admitted into evidence except as otherwise provided in this article. There is a legal presumption of capacity, and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to prove the allegations set forth in the petition. Such proof shall be established by clear and convincing evidence.
I. A record of the proceedings shall be made if requested by the alleged incapacitated person or the alleged incapacitated person's attorney or when ordered by the court. Records, reports and evidence submitted to the court or recorded by the court shall be confidential, except that the public shall be granted access to the following information:
(1) docket entries;
(2) date of the proceeding, appointment and termination;
(3) duration of the guardianship; and
(4) the name and other information necessary to identify the alleged incapacitated person.
J. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection I of this section, a disclosure of information shall not include diagnostic information, treatment information or other medical or psychological information.
K. The issue of whether a guardian shall be appointed for the alleged incapacitated person shall be determined by the court at a closed hearing unless the alleged incapacitated person requests otherwise.
L. Upon request of the petitioner or alleged incapacitated person, the court shall schedule a jury trial.