2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 3: Probate of Wills and Administration, 45-3-101 through 45-3-1302
Section 45-3-401: Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced.
NM Stat § 45-3-401 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
45-3-401. Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced.
A. A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing:
(1) a petition as described in Subsection A of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will; or
(2) a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application; or
(3) a petition in accordance with Subsection C of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] for an order that the decedent died intestate.
B. A petition may request formal probate of a will without regard to whether or not the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal representative.
C. During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the probate court shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.
D. Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously-appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising his power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. If a petitioner requests the appointment of a different personal representative in a formal proceeding, the previously-appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising any power of administration except as necessary to preserve the estate, or unless the district court orders otherwise.