2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 2: Intestate Succession and Wills, 45-2-101 through 45-2-1116
Section 45-2-1102: Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
NM Stat § 45-2-1102 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
45-2-1102. Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
As used in the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act:
A. "disclaimant" means the person to whom a disclaimed interest or power would have passed had the disclaimer not been made;
B. "disclaimed interest" means the interest that would have passed to the disclaimant had the disclaimer not been made;
C. "disclaimer" means the refusal to accept an interest in or power over property;
D. "fiduciary" means a personal representative, trustee, agent acting under a power of attorney or other person authorized to act as a fiduciary with respect to the property of another person;
E. "jointly held property" means property held in the name of two or more persons under an arrangement in which all holders have concurrent interests and under which the last surviving holder is entitled to the whole of the property; and
F. "trust" means:
(1) an express trust, charitable or noncharitable, with additions thereto, whenever and however created; and
(2) a trust created pursuant to a statute, judgment or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust.