2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30: Criminal Offenses
Article 52: Human Trafficking, 30-52-1 through 30-52-3
Section 30-52-2: Human trafficking; benefits and services for human trafficking victims.
NM Stat § 30-52-2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
30-52-2. Human trafficking; benefits and services for human trafficking victims.
A. Human trafficking victims found in the state shall be eligible for benefits and services from the state until the victim qualifies for benefits and services authorized by the federal Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000; provided that the victim cooperates in the investigation or prosecution of the person charged with the crime of human trafficking. Benefits and services shall be provided to eligible human trafficking victims regardless of immigration status and may include:
(1) case management;
(2) emergency temporary housing;
(3) health care;
(4) mental health counseling;
(5) drug addiction screening and treatment;
(6) language interpretation, translation services and English language instruction;
(7) job training, job placement assistance and post-employment services for job retention;
(8) services to assist the victim and the victim's family members; or
(9) other general assistance services and benefits as determined by the children, youth and families department.
B. As used in this section, "human trafficking victim" means a person subjected to human trafficking by a person charged in New Mexico with the crime of human trafficking.