2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30: Criminal Offenses
Article 1: General Provisions, 30-1-1 through 30-1-15
Section 30-1-15: Alleged victims of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault; forbearance of costs.
NM Stat § 30-1-15 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
30-1-15. Alleged victims of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault; forbearance of costs.
A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost of:
(1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the offense;
(2) the filing, issuance or service of a warrant;
(3) the filing, issuance or service of a witness subpoena; or
(4) the filing, issuance, registration or service of a protection order.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual offenses described in Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and
(5) the violation of an order of protection that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act [40-13-1 NMSA 1978] or entitled to full faith and credit.