2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 29: Law Enforcement
Article 7: Law Enforcement Training, 29-7-1 through 29-7-13
Section 29-7-6.1: County sheriffs; training requirement.
NM Stat § 29-7-6.1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
29-7-6.1. County sheriffs; training requirement.
A. Every county sheriff, except sheriffs who have previously been awarded a certificate attesting to completion of a basic law enforcement training program, shall participate in and complete an administrative law enforcement training program no later than twelve months after the date he assumes office as a county sheriff.
B. The director of the training and recruiting division of the department of public safety shall establish the administrative law enforcement training program for county sheriffs, subject to review and approval by the executive committee of the sheriff's affiliate of the New Mexico association of counties.
C. A county sheriff's per diem, mileage and tuition expenses attributed to attendance at the administrative law enforcement training shall be paid for by the governing body of the county served by that sheriff.