2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24: Health and Safety
Article 2C: Harm Reduction, 24-2C-1 through 24-2C-6
Section 24-2C-4: Program created; department responsibilities.
24-2C-4. Program created; department responsibilities.
A. The department shall:
(1) establish and administer a harm reduction program for the purpose of sterile hypodermic syringe and needle exchange;
(2) compile data to assist in planning and evaluating efforts to combat the spread of blood-borne diseases; and
(3) make an annual report, including legislative recommendations, to the legislative health and human services committee by October 1 each year.
B. Within thirty days of the effective date of the Harm Reduction Act [24-2C-1 NMSA 1978], the department shall appoint an advisory committee, to include representation from:
(1) the office of the attorney general;
(2) the New Mexico state police division of the department of public safety;
(3) the human immunodeficiency virus sexually transmitted disease bureau of the department;
(4) the director of the epidemiology division of the department or his designee;
(5) a medical officer of the public health division of the department; and
(6) other persons or representatives as chosen by the secretary of health to ensure a thorough and unbiased evaluation of the program established under the Harm Reduction Act.
C. The advisory committee shall:
(1) develop policies and procedures for evaluation of the harm reduction program;
(2) develop criteria for data collection and program evaluation; and
(3) meet as necessary to analyze data and monitor and produce a report on the harm reduction program.
D. The department may contract with private providers to operate the program.