2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24: Health and Safety
Article 23: Administration of Opioid Antagonists, 24-23-1 through 24-23-2
Section 24-23-1: Authority to administer opioid antagonists; release from liability.
NM Stat § 24-23-1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
24-23-1. Authority to administer opioid antagonists; release from liability.
A. A person authorized under federal, state or local government regulations, other than a licensed health care professional permitted by law to administer an opioid antagonist, may administer an opioid antagonist to another person if:
(1) he, in good faith, believes the other person is experiencing a drug overdose; and
(2) he acts with reasonable care in administering the drug to the other person.
B. A person who administers an opioid antagonist to another person pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution as a result of the administration of the drug.