2011 New Mexico Statutes
Section 2. PRECINCTS.--
A. Precinct designations and boundaries used in the 2001 Educational Redistricting Act are those precinct designations and boundaries established pursuant to the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and revised and approved pursuant to that act by the secretary of state as of August 31, 2001.
B. A board of county commissioners shall not create any precinct that lies in more than one state board of education district and shall not divide any precinct so that the divided parts of the precinct are situated in two or more state board of education districts. Votes cast in a statewide election from precincts created or divided in violation of this subsection are invalid and shall not be counted or canvassed.