2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22: Public Schools
Article 2E: A-B-C-D-F Schools Rating, 22-2E-1 through 22-2E-4
Section 22-2E-4: Annual ratings; letter grades; ratings based on standards-based tests; right to school choice; distance learning; responsibility for cost; use of funds; additional remedy.
NM Stat § 22-2E-4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
22-2E-4. Annual ratings; letter grades; ratings based on standards-based tests; right to school choice; distance learning; responsibility for cost; use of funds; additional remedy.
A. All public schools shall be graded annually by the department.
B. The department shall assign a letter grade of A, B, C, D or F to each public school pursuant to criteria established by department rules, after input from the secretary's superintendents' council, that include as a minimum a combination of the following factors in a public school's grade:
(1) for elementary and middle schools:
(a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;
(b) student growth in reading and mathematics; and
(c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the public school in reading and mathematics; and
(2) for high schools:
(a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;
(b) student growth in reading and mathematics;
(c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the high school in reading and mathematics; and
(d) additional academic indicators such as high school graduation rates, growth in high school graduation rates, advanced placement and international baccalaureate courses, dual enrollment courses and SAT and ACT scores.
C. The New Mexico standards-based assessments used for rating a school are those administered annually to students in grades three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and eleven pursuant to Section 22-2C-4 NMSA 1978.
D. In addition to any rights a parent may have pursuant to federal law, the parent of a student enrolled in a public school rated F for two of the last four years has the right to transfer the student in the same grade to any public school in the state not rated F or the right to have the student continue schooling by means of distance learning offered through the statewide or a local cyber academy. The school district or charter school in which the student is enrolled is responsible for the cost of distance learning.
E. The department shall ensure that a local school board or governing body of a charter school is prioritizing resources of a public school rated D or F toward proven programs and methods linked to improved student achievement until the public school earns a grade of C or better for two consecutive years.
F. The school options available pursuant to the A-B-C-D-F Schools Rating Act are in addition to any remedies provided for in the Assessment and Accountability Act [22-2C-1 NMSA 1978] for students in schools in need of improvement or any other interventions prescribed by the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001.