2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 18: Libraries, Museums and Cultural Properties
Article 6: Cultural Properties, 18-6-1 through 18-6-27
Section 18-6-9: Cultural property; unauthorized excavation, injury or destruction; criminal damage to property.
NM Stat § 18-6-9 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
18-6-9. Cultural property; unauthorized excavation, injury or destruction; criminal damage to property.
A. Any person who knowingly excavates, injures or destroys cultural property located on state land without a permit is guilty of criminal damage to property.
B. Any person who solicits, employs or counsels another person to excavate, injure or destroy cultural property located on state land without a permit is guilty of criminal damage to property.
C. Whoever commits criminal damage to property pursuant to the provisions of this section and the value of the property excavated, injured or destroyed is:
(1) less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978; or
(2) one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.