2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 17: Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Article 4: Propagation of Fish and Game, 17-4-1 through 17-4-35
Section 17-4-16: Invoice to be delivered to purchaser; form; duplicate mailed to director.
NM Stat § 17-4-16 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
17-4-16. [Invoice to be delivered to purchaser; form; duplicate mailed to director.]
When the proprietor of any licensed park or lake of class A shall sell or dispose of any game or game fish as herein provided, he shall, at the same time deliver to the purchaser or donee or attach thereto an invoice signed by such proprietor or his agent, stating the number of the license and name of such park, or lake, the date of disposition, the kind, and as near as practicable the number and weight of such game or fish, the name and address of the purchaser, consignee or donee. Such invoice shall authorize transportation within this state, possession and use for thirty days after its date, and shall be substantially in the following form: STATE OF NEW MEXICO. Department of Game and Fish. Private Parks and Lakes - Invoice.
Name of park or lake ...... Class A. No. of license ...... Date ...... 19 ...
Kind and number of game and fish ...... Weight of same ...... lbs. Name of consignee ...... Address of consignee ......
This authorizes transportation within this state, possession and sale for thirty days after date if attached to article.
.........................Proprietor. By .......................... Agent.
Such proprietor or his agent shall at the same time mail, postpaid, a duplicate of such invoice to the warden [director of the department of game and fish] at Santa Fe.