2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 15: Administration of Government
Article 9: State Aircraft, 15-9-1 through 15-9-5
Section 15-9-5: Temporary provision; transfer of aircraft, personnel, money, appropriations, furniture, supplies and other property and contractual obligations.
NM Stat § 15-9-5 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
15-9-5. Temporary provision; transfer of aircraft, personnel, money, appropriations, furniture, supplies and other property and contractual obligations.
On the effective date of the State Aircraft Act [15-9-1 NMSA 1978], the passenger aircraft owned by the state corporation commission [public regulation commission], the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation department shall be transferred to the general services department, and title to the aircraft shall be transferred to the general services department. On the effective date of the State Aircraft Act, the personnel, money, appropriations, furniture, supplies and other property attributable to the ownership, operation or maintenance of passenger aircraft in the state corporation commission [public regulation commission], the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation department shall be transferred to the general services department. On the effective date of the State Aircraft Act, contractual obligations related to the ownership, operation or maintenance of passenger aircraft of the state corporation commission [public regulation commission], the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation department shall be binding on the general services department.