2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14: Records, Legal Notices and Oaths
Article 13: Acknowledgments and Oaths, 14-13-1 through 14-13-25
Section 14-13-3: Oaths; power to administer.
NM Stat § 14-13-3 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
14-13-3. Oaths; power to administer.
The secretary of state of New Mexico, county clerks, clerks of probate courts, clerks of district courts, clerks of magistrate courts if the magistrate court has a seal, and all duly commissioned and acting notaries public, are hereby authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmations in all cases where magistrates and other officers within the state authorized to administer oaths may do so, under existing laws, and with like effect.