2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14: Records, Legal Notices and Oaths
Article 1: Preservation, Restoration and Destruction of Records, 14-1-1 through 14-1-8
Section 14-1-8: Obsolete county records; notice of proposed destruction; preservation desired by state records administrator; delivery of documents.
NM Stat § 14-1-8 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
14-1-8. [Obsolete county records; notice of proposed destruction; preservation desired by state records administrator; delivery of documents.]
An official charged with the custody of any records and who intends to destroy those records, shall give notice by registered or certified mail to the state records administrator, state records center, Santa Fe, New Mexico, of the date of the proposed destruction and the type and date of the records he intends to destroy. The notice shall be sent at least sixty days before the date of the proposed destruction. If the state records administrator wishes to preserve any of the records, the official shall allow the state records administrator to have the documents by calling for them at the place of storage.