2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 13: Public Purchases and Property
Article 1: Procurement, 13-1-1 through 13-1-199
Section 13-1-123: Architectural, engineering, landscape architectural and surveying contracts.
NM Stat § 13-1-123 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
13-1-123. Architectural, engineering, landscape architectural and surveying contracts.
A. All contracts between a state agency and an architect for the construction of new buildings or for the remodeling or renovation of existing buildings shall contain the provision that all designs, drawings, specifications, notes and other work developed in the performance of the contract are the sole property of this state.
B. All documents, including drawings and specifications, prepared by the architect, engineer, landscape architect or surveyor are instruments of professional service. If the plans and specifications developed in the performance of the contract shall become the property of the contracting agency upon completion of the work, the contracting agency agrees to hold harmless, indemnify and defend the architect, engineer, landscape architect or surveyor against all damages, claims and losses, including defense costs, arising out of any reuse of the plans and specifications without the written authorization of the architect, engineer, landscape architect or surveyor.
C. A copy of all designs, drawings and other materials which are the property of this state shall be transmitted to the contracting agency. The contracting agency shall index these materials, and a copy of the index shall be provided to the records center.