2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1: Elections
Article 8: Nominations and Primary Elections, 1-8-1 through 1-8-64
Section 1-8-31: Primary Election Law; nominating petition; signatures to be counted.
NM Stat § 1-8-31 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
1-8-31. Primary Election Law; nominating petition; signatures to be counted.
A. A person who signs a nominating petition shall sign only one petition for the same office unless more than one candidate is to be elected to that office, and in that case, a person may sign not more than the number of nominating petitions equal to the number of candidates to be elected to the office.
B. A person who signs a nominating petition shall indicate the person's registration address. If the person does not have a standard street address, the person may provide the mailing address as shown on the person's certificate of registration.
C. A signature shall be counted on a nominating petition unless there is evidence presented that the person signing:
(1) was not a registered member of the candidate's political party ten days prior to the filing of the nominating petition;
(2) failed to provide information required by the nominating petition;
(3) is not a voter of the state, district, county or area to be represented by the office for which the person seeking the nomination is a candidate;
(4) has signed more than one petition for the same office, except as provided in Subsection A of this section, or has signed one petition more than once;
(5) is not of the same political party as the candidate named in the nominating petition as shown by the signer's certificate of registration; or
(6) is not the person whose name appears on the nominating petition.
D. The following information shall be listed in the appropriate space at the top of the nominating petition before the petition has been signed by any voter: the party affiliation of voters signing the petition, the candidate's name, the candidate's address, the candidate's county of residence and the office sought by the candidate, which shall include the district or division of the office sought, if applicable. A nominating petition, including all signatures on the petition page, shall be invalid if any of the preceding information is not listed before the petition is signed by a voter or if any of the preceding information is altered.
E. The procedures set forth in this section shall be used to validate signatures on any petition required by the Election Code, except that Paragraphs (1) and (5) of Subsection C of this section shall not apply to petitions filed by unaffiliated candidates or petitions filed by candidates of minor political parties.