2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1: Elections
Article 4: Registration of Electors, 1-4-1 through 1-4-50
Section 1-4-26: Cancellation of registration; determination of insanity.
NM Stat § 1-4-26 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
1-4-26. Cancellation of registration; determination of insanity.
A. For purposes of cancellation of registration, the legal insanity of a voter shall be ascertained by comparison of registration records with the certification of legal insanity filed by the court with the county clerk.
B. When in proceedings held pursuant to law, the district court determines that a mentally ill individual is insane as that term is used in the constitution of New Mexico, it shall file a certification of such fact with the county clerk of the county wherein the individual is registered.
C. The certification of legal insanity shall include the:
(1) name;
(2) age;
(3) sex;
(4) marital status;
(5) birth place;
(6) birth date;
(7) social security number, if any; and
(8) address.