2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law.
Article 1 - Water Rights in General
Section 72-1-12 - Indian water rights settlement fund.
72-1-12. Indian water rights settlement fund.
The "Indian water rights settlement fund" is created in the state treasury to facilitate the implementation of the state's portion of Indian water rights settlements.  The fund consists of appropriations, gifts, grants, donations, income from investment of the fund and money otherwise accruing to the fund.  Money in the fund shall not revert to any other fund at the end of a fiscal year.  Money in the Indian water rights settlement fund shall be used to pay the state's portion of the costs necessary to implement Indian water rights settlements approved by the legislature and the United States congress.  The interstate stream commission shall administer the fund and money in the fund is appropriated to the commission to carry out the purposes of the fund.  Money in the fund shall be disbursed on warrants of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by an authorized representative of the interstate stream commission.