2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 68 - Timber.
Article 2 - Forest Conservation
Section 68-2-16 - Rules and regulations of division.
68-2-16. Rules and regulations of division.
The division is authorized to make and enforce rules and regulations not in conflict with any law now in force as it deems necessary for the prevention and suppression of forest or brush fires, and for the control of forest pests and for the application of commercial forest practices within the state. The rule-making power includes but is not limited to the requiring of registration of sawmills, declaring of designated areas to be high-hazard fire areas and closing them to entry by the general public for reasonable periods and requiring commercial forest vegetative types to be harvested in such manner as to support forest practices that maintain and enhance the economic benefits of forests and forest resources to New Mexico. Rules and regulations shall be provided to all interested parties upon request. Nothing in the Forest Conservation Act [68-2-1 to 68-2-25 NMSA 1978] shall prevent a landowner hereafter from converting forest vegetative types to nonforest vegetative types for such purposes as range, wildlife habitat, farming, surface mining or subdivision development; provided, however, any slash resulting from such conversion shall be treated in a manner that will minimize the spread of forest fires and the possibility of insect epidemic.