2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles.
Article 3 - Registration Laws; Security Interests; Anti-Theft Provisions; Bicycles; Equipment; Unsafe Vehicles; Off-Highway Motor Vehicles; Other Vehicles
Section 66-3-1020 - Penalties.
66-3-1020. Penalties.
A.     A person who violates the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor.  A parent, guardian or custodian who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of eighteen years to operate an off-highway motor vehicle in violation of the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is in violation of that act and subject to the same penalty as the child operating the off-highway motor vehicle in violation of that act.
B.     As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any provision of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act for which a violator may be subject to the following:
  CLASS 1 VIOLATIONS SECTION
VIOLATED PENALTY
ASSESSMENT     failure to possess a registration
        certificate or nonresident permit
66-3-1010.3
$10.00  violations involving
     headlights or taillights
66-3-1010.3
10.00  failure to possess an off-highway
     motor vehicle safety permit
66-3-1010.3
10.00  selling a vehicle that produces
     noise in excess of
     ninety-six decibels
66-3-1010.3
10.00  any violation of the Off-Highway
     Motor Vehicle Act not
     otherwise specifically defined
     elsewhere in this section
66-3-1010.3
10.00
  CLASS 2 VIOLATIONS SECTION
VIOLATED PENALTY
ASSESSMENT     failure to complete a required
     off-highway motor vehicle
     safety training course
66-3-1010.2
$50.00  operating a vehicle in excess
     of ten miles per hour within
     two hundred feet of a business,
     animal shelter, horseback
     rider, bicyclist, pedestrian,
     livestock or occupied dwelling
66-3-1010.3
50.00  a person under the age of
     eighteen but at least
     fifteen years of age who
     operates an off-highway
     motor vehicle in violation
       of the supervision requirements
       of the Off-Highway Motor
       Vehicle Act
66-3-1010.3
50.00  operating an off-highway motor
     vehicle that produces noise
     that exceeds ninety-six
     decibels
66-3-1010.3
50.00  unauthorized installation,
     removal, destruction or defacing
     of a motor vehicle sign
66-3-1011
50.00
  CLASS 3 VIOLATIONS SECTION
VIOLATED PENALTY
ASSESSMENT     operating a vehicle that is
     not equipped with an approved
     spark arrester
66-3-1010.3
$100.00  operating an off-highway
     motor vehicle while in
     pursuit of and with
     intent to hunt or take
       a species of animal or bird
       protected by law, unless
     otherwise authorized by
     the state game commission
66-3-1010.3
100.00  operating an off-highway
     motor vehicle in pursuit of
     or harassment of livestock
     in any manner that negatively
     affects the livestock's
     condition
66-3-1010.3
100.00  operating an off-highway
     motor vehicle on or within
     an earthen tank or other
* * *