2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses.
Article 6 - Medicine and Surgery
Section 61-6-13 - Licensure by endorsement. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
61-6-13. Licensure by endorsement. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:
(1)     has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical school;
(2)     is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;
(3)     has been a licensed physician in  the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;
(4)     holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and
(5)     was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.
B.     The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:
(1)     has graduated from a medical school located outside the United States or Canada;
(2)     is of good moral character;
(3)     is in compliance with the United States immigration laws;
(4)     is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;
(5)     has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;
(6)     holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and
(7)     was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.
C.     An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction.  In cases when the applicant is board-certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant need for such skills and experience, the board may waive a requirement imposing time limits for examination completion that are different from requirements of the state where the applicant is licensed.
D.     An applicant for licensure under this section may be required to personally appear before the board or a designated agent for an interview.
E.     An applicant for licensure under this section shall pay an application fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
F.     The board may require fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check.