2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses.
Article 5A - Dental Health Care
Section 61-5A-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
61-5A-3. Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
As used in the Dental Health Care Act:
A.     "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;
B.     "board" means the New Mexico board of dental health care;
C.     "certified dental assistant" means an individual certified by the dental assistant national board;
D.     "collaborative dental hygiene practice" means a New Mexico licensed dental hygienist practicing according to Subsections D and E of Section 61-5A-4 NMSA 1978;
E.     "committee" means the New Mexico dental hygienists committee;
F.     "consulting dentist" means a dentist who has entered into an approved agreement to provide consultation and create protocols with a collaborating dental hygienist and, when required, to provide diagnosis and authorization for services, in accordance with the rules of the board and the committee;
G.     "dental assistant certified in expanded functions" means a dental assistant who meets specific qualifications set forth by rule of the board;
H.     "dental hygienist" means an individual who has graduated and received a degree from a dental hygiene educational program accredited by the joint commission on dental accreditation, which provides a minimum of two academic years of dental hygiene curriculum and is an institution of higher education and, except as the context otherwise requires, who holds a license to practice dental hygiene in New Mexico;
I.     "dental laboratory" means any place where dental restorative, prosthetic, cosmetic and therapeutic devices or orthodontic appliances are fabricated, altered or repaired by one or more persons under the orders and authorization of a dentist;
J.     "dental technician" means an individual, other than a licensed dentist, who fabricates, alters, repairs or assists in the fabrication, alteration or repair of dental restorative, prosthetic, cosmetic and therapeutic devices or orthodontic appliances under the orders and authorization of a dentist;
K.     "dentist" means an individual who has graduated and received a degree from a school of dentistry that is accredited by the joint commission on dental accreditation and, except as the context otherwise requires, who holds a license to practice dentistry in New Mexico;
L.     "general supervision" means the authorization by a dentist of the procedures to be used by a dental hygienist, dental assistant or dental student and the execution of the procedures in accordance with a dentist's diagnosis and treatment plan at a time the dentist is not physically present and in facilities as designated by rule of the board;
M.     "indirect supervision" means that a dentist, or in certain settings a dental hygienist or dental assistant certified in expanded functions, is present in the treatment facility while authorized treatments are being performed by a dental hygienist, dental assistant or dental student; and
N.     "non-dentist owner" means an individual not licensed as a dentist in New Mexico or a corporate entity not owned by a majority interest of a New Mexico licensed dentist that employs or contracts with a dentist or dental hygienist to provide dental or dental hygiene services.