2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses.
Article 5A - Dental Health Care
Section 61-5A-2 - Purpose. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
61-5A-2. Purpose. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.
B.     The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices, to certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists and to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public.