2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses.
Article 6B - License Provisions
Section 60-6B-5 - Expiration and renewal of licenses.
60-6B-5. Expiration and renewal of licenses.
All licenses provided for in the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978], except nonresident licenses and common carrier registrations, shall expire on June 30 of each year and may be renewed from year to year under the rules of the department. Current nonresident licenses and common carrier registrations shall expire on June 30, 1998 and may be renewed for three-year periods thereafter. The director shall determine whether any of the licensees under his jurisdiction are delinquent in any taxes administered by the taxation and revenue department as of June 1 of each renewal period. The director shall also determine whether or not there exists any other reason why a license should not be renewed. If the director determines that the license should not be renewed, he shall enter an order requiring the licensee, after notice, to show cause why his license should be renewed, and he shall conduct a hearing on the matter. If, after the hearing, the director finds that the licensee is qualified, he shall renew the license.