2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47 - Property Law.
Article 15 - Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention
Section 47-15-7 - Remedies.
47-15-7. Remedies.
A.     A violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act constitutes an unfair trade practice pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act [57-12-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     A prevailing plaintiff in a suit for violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act may recover actual damages, reasonable attorney fees and costs and appropriate equitable relief.
C.     The rights and remedies provided in Subsection A of this section are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law.  Any action brought pursuant to this section must be commenced within four years from the date of the alleged violation.
D.     In addition to any other damages, a court may award exemplary damages up to three times the compensation charged by the foreclosure consultant if the court finds that the foreclosure consultant violated a provision of Section 5 [47-15-5 NMSA 1978] of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act and that the foreclosure consultant's conduct was willful or in bad faith.
E.     Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no action may be brought on the basis of a violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act, except by an owner against whom the violation was committed or by the attorney general.