2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 43 - Commitment Procedures.
Article 2 - Alcoholics and Intoxicated Persons; Detoxification
Section 43-2-4 - Adoption and enforcement of laws by a politcal [political] subdivision.
43-2-4. Adoption and enforcement of laws by a politcal [political] subdivision.
A.     No county, municipality or other political subdivision may adopt or enforce a local law, ordinance, resolution or rule having the force of law that includes drinking, being a common drunkard or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of the offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or a sanction.
B.     No county, municipality or other political subdivision may interpret or apply any law of general application to circumvent he [the] provision of Subsection A of this section.
C.     Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance, resolution or rule against driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or other similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, aircraft, boat, machinery or other equipment or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing or use of alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.