2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs.
Article 3A - Uniform Premarital Agreement
Section 40-3A-4 - Content.
40-3A-4. Content.
A.     Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(1)     the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(2)     the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(3)     the disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(4)     the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(5)     the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(6)     the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(7)     any other matter not in violation of public policy.
B.     A premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support, a party's right to child custody or visitation, a party's choice of abode or a party's freedom to pursue career opportunities.