2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs.
Article 1 - Marriage in General
Section 40-1-2 - Clergymen or civil magistrates may solemnize; fees.
40-1-2. Clergymen or civil magistrates may solemnize; fees.
A.     A person may solemnize the contract of matrimony by means of an ordained clergyman or authorized representative of a federally recognized Indian tribe, without regard to the sect to which he may belong or the rites and customs he may practice.
B.     Judges, justices and magistrates of any of the courts established by the constitution of New Mexico, United States constitution, laws of the state or laws of the United States are civil magistrates having authority to solemnize contracts of matrimony.
C.     Civil magistrates solemnizing contracts of matrimony shall charge no fee therefor.