2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses.
Article 8 - Nuisances
Section 30-8-1 - Public nuisance.
30-8-1. Public nuisance.
A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either:
A.     injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or
B.     interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.
Whoever commits a public nuisance for which the act or penalty is not otherwise prescribed by law is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.