2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 2 - Legislative Branch.
Article 14 - Interim Activities of Chief Clerks of House of Representatives and Senate
Section 2-14-3 - Interim duties of the chief clerks.
2-14-3. Interim duties of the chief clerks.
During the interim, the chief clerks elected by the house of representatives and the senate shall perform the following duties:
A.     perform clerical duties, including assistance with general correspondence, within guidelines of the legislative council;
B.     conduct presession training for the staffs of the respective houses;
C.     perform presession duties necessary to assist the legislature in preparing for session in accordance with directions of the legislative council and in coordination with the legislative council service;
D.     perform routine legislative requests for constituents regarding the availability of and access to existing programs and services of state government within guidelines established by the legislative council;
E.     maintain accurate inventories of the property of the respective houses in cooperation with the legislative council service;
F.     perform public outreach functions necessary to educate the public about the legislature and the respective houses, including coordinating with the state department of public education and post-secondary educational institutions on educational program development regarding the legislative branch of government;
G.     serve on the coordinating group of the integrated legislative information system; and
H.     receive requests from members of the house of representatives or senate for changes affecting the members' office spaces in the state capitol prior to the request being presented to the building subcommittee of the legislative council.