2006 New Mexico Statutes - Section 3-46-26 — Findings and declarations of necessity.
3-46-26. Findings and declarations of necessity.
A.     It is hereby found and declared that there exists in municipalities of the state slum, blighted, and land development areas which constitute a serious and growing menace, injurious to the public health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state; that the existence of the areas contributes substantially to the spread of disease and crime, constitutes an economic and social liability, substantially impairs or arrests the sound and orderly growth of municipalities and retards the provisions of housing accommodations; and that the prevention and elimination of slums, blight, and the conditions which impair the sound and orderly growth of municipalities is a matter of state policy and concern in order that the state and its municipalities shall not continue to be endangered by these areas which contribute little to the tax income of the state and its municipalities, consume an excessive proportion of its revenues because of the extra services required for police, fire, accident, hospitalization and other forms of public protection, services and facilities.
B.     Certain slum, blighted, and land development areas, or portions thereof, may require acquisition and clearance, as provided in the Urban Renewal Law [ 3-46-1 to 3-46-45 NMSA 1978] since prevailing conditions may make impracticable their reclamation or development; other areas or portions thereof may be, through the means provided in the Urban Renewal Law, susceptible of conservation or rehabilitation and the conditions and evils hereinbefore enumerated may be eliminated, remedied or prevented; and, to the extent feasible, salvable slum and blighted areas should be conserved and rehabilitated through voluntary action and the regulatory process.
C.     The powers conferred by the Urban Renewal Law are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain exercised. The necessity in the public interest for these provisions is declared as a matter of legislative determination.