2023 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
Section 39:4-23 - Mistreatment of horse, violations, disorderly person; certain acts, crime of fourth degree
NJ Rev Stat § 39:4-23 (2023)
39:4-23. Mistreatment of horse, violations, disorderly person; certain acts, crime of fourth degree
39:4-23. No person shall either ill-treat, overdrive, override or unnecessarily or cruelly beat a horse. A person who violates this section shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense, except that a person who unnecessarily or cruelly beats a horse shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree, and shall be subject to the provisions of R.S.4:22-17, R.S.4:22-21, and R.S.4:22-26, as appropriate.
Amended 1998, c.105, s.1; 2001, c.229, s.5.