2021 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2C - The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice
Section 2C:21-3 - Frauds relating to public records and recordable instruments
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 2C:21-3 (2021)
2C:21-3. Frauds relating to public records and recordable instruments
a. Fraudulent destruction, removal or concealment of recordable instruments. A person commits a crime of the third degree if, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone, he destroys, removes or conceals any will, deed, mortgage, security instrument or other writing for which the law provides public recording.
b. Offering a false instrument for filing. A person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:21-3, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.