2020 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 58 - Waters and Water Supply
Section 58:4-6 - Enforcement powers of department, civil, criminal; violations, penalties.
NJ Rev Stat § 58:4-6 (2020)
58:4-6 Enforcement powers of department, civil, criminal; violations, penalties.
* * *
penalty is in addition to all other enforcement provisions in this act and in any other applicable law, rule, or regulation, and the payment of any assessment shall not be deemed to affect the availability of any other enforcement provisions in connection with the violation for which the assessment is levied. The department may compromise any civil administrative penalty assessed under this section in an amount and with conditions the department determines appropriate. A civil administrative penalty assessed, including a portion thereof required to be paid pursuant to a payment schedule approved by the department, which is not paid within 90 days of the date that payment of the penalty is due, shall be subject to an interest charge on the amount of the penalty, or portion thereof, which shall accrue as of the date payment is due. If the penalty is contested, no additional interest charge shall accrue on the amount of the penalty until after the date on which a final order is issued. Interest charges assessed and collectible pursuant to this subsection shall be based on the rate of interest on judgments provided in the New Jersey Rules of Court.
e. A person who violates any provision of P.L.1981, c.249 or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, or an administrative order issued pursuant to subsection b. of this section, or a court order issued pursuant to subsection c. of this section, or who fails to pay a civil administrative penalty in full pursuant to subsection d. of this section, or who fails to make a payment pursuant to a penalty payment schedule entered into with the department, or who knowingly makes any false or misleading statement on any application, record, report, or other document required to be submitted to the department, shall be subject, upon order of a court, to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day of the violation, and each day during which the violation continues shall constitute an additional, separate, and distinct offense. Any civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection may be collected with costs in a summary proceeding pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). In addition to any penalties, costs or interest charges, the court may assess against the violator the amount of economic benefit accruing to the violator from the violation. The Superior Court and the municipal court shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999" in connection with this section.
f. A person who purposely, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of P.L.1981, c.249, or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a crime of the third degree and, notwithstanding any provision of N.J.S.2C:43-3 to the contrary, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment, or both, in addition to any other applicable penalties and provisions under Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes. A person who purposely, knowingly, or recklessly makes a false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, or other document filed or required to be maintained under the provisions of P.L.1981, c.249, or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, or who falsifies, tampers with or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly renders inaccurate, any monitoring device or method required to be maintained pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1981, c.249, or of any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a crime of the third degree and, notwithstanding any provision of N.J.S.2C:43-3 to the contrary, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000, or by imprisonment, or both, in addition to any other applicable penalties and provisions under Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.
g. In addition to the penalties prescribed in this section, the commissioner may record a notice for a violation of any provision of P.L.1981, c.249, or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, which shall be recorded on the deed of the property wherein the violation occurred, on order of the commissioner, by the clerk or register of deeds and mortgages of the county wherein the affected property is located and shall remain attached thereto until such time as the violation has been remedied and the commissioner orders the notice of violation removed. Any fees or other charges that are assessed by either the clerk or register of deeds and mortgages of the county wherein the affected property is located or the department for the recording of the notice of violation on the deed required pursuant to this subsection shall be paid by the owner of the affected property or the person committing the violation. The commissioner shall immediately order the notice removed once the violation is remedied or upon conditions set by the commissioner.
h. Each owner or person having control of a reservoir or dam shall provide, upon request of the department, any information the department requires to determine compliance with any provision of P.L.1981, c.249, or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto.
i. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2007, c.246).
* * *