2020 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 54 - Taxation
Section 54:4-8.44a - Filing for tax deduction
NJ Rev Stat § 54:4-8.44a (2020)
54:4-8.44a Filing for tax deduction
5. Every person who is allowed a deduction shall, except as hereinafter provided, be required to file with the collector of the taxing district on or before March 1 of the post-tax year a statement under oath of his income for the tax year and his anticipated income for the ensuing tax year as well as any other information deemed necessary to establish his right to a tax deduction for such ensuing tax year. The collector may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing the statement required by this section, which extension shall terminate no later than May 1 of the post-tax year, in any event where it shall appear to the satisfaction of the collector, verified by a physician's certificate, that the failure to file by March 1 was due to illness or a medical problem which prevented timely filing of the statement. In any case where such an extension is granted by the collector, the required statement shall be filed on or before May 1 of the post-tax year.
Such statement shall be on a form prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation, in the Department of the Treasury and provided for the use of persons required to make such statement by the governing body of the municipality constituting the taxing district in which such statement is required to be filed and shall be mailed by the collector on or before February 1 of the post-tax year to each person within the taxing district who was allowed a deduction in the preceding year. Each collector may require the submission of such proof as he shall deem necessary to verify any such statement. Upon the failure of any such person to file the statement within time herein provided or to submit such proof as the collector deems necessary to verify a statement that has been filed, or if it is determined that the income of any such person exceeded the applicable income limitation for said tax year, his tax deduction for said tax year shall be disallowed. A notice of disallowance, on a form prescribed by the director, shall be mailed to that person by the collector on or before April 1 of the post-tax year or, where an extension of time for filing has been granted, no later than June 1, and his taxes to the extent represented by the amount of said deduction shall be payable on or before June 1 of the post-tax year or, where an extension of time for filing has been granted no later than 30 calendar days after the notice of disallowance was mailed, after which date if unpaid, said taxes shall be delinquent, constitute a lien on the property, and, in addition, the amount of said taxes shall be a personal debt of said person.
The amount of any lien and tax liability shall be prorated by the tax collector upon the transfer of title based on the number of days during the tax year that entitlement to the tax deduction is established. The lien shall be considered satisfied by the tax collector upon payment of the prorated amount for that portion of the tax year for which entitlement to the tax deduction is not established.
L.1964,c.255,s.5; amended 1968, c.79, s.3; 1969, c.140, s.2; 1971, c.331; 1976, c.129, s.8; 1981, c.85, s.4; 1985, c.505; 1995, c.259, s.3; 1997, c.30, s.3.