2020 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 45 - Professions and Occupations
Section 45:9-27.18 - Supervision.
45:9-27.18 Supervision.
9. a. A physician assistant shall be under the supervision of a physician at all times during which the physician assistant is working in an official capacity. b. Supervision of a physician assistant shall be continuous but shall not be construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician, provided that the supervising physician and physician assistant maintain contact through electronic, or other means of, communication.
(1) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
(2) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
(3) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
d. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
(1) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
(2) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
(3) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2015, c.224)
e. It is the obligation of each supervising physician and physician assistant to ensure that: (1) the physician assistant's scope of practice is identified; (2) delegation of medical tasks is appropriate to the physician assistant's level of competence; (3) the relationship of, and access to, the supervising physician is defined; and (4) a process for evaluation of the physician assistant's performance is established.
L.1991, c.378, s.9; amended 1993, c.337, s.2; 1998, c.125, s.2; 2015, c.224, s.6.