2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 59 - Claims Against Public Entities
Section 59:4-4 - Failure to provide emergency warning signals
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 59:4-4 (2019)
59:4-4. Failure to provide emergency warning signals
Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury proximately caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care.
L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:4-4.