2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 56 - Trade Names, Trade-Marks and Unfair Trade Practices
Section 56:8-2 - Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 56:8-2 (2019)
56:8-2. Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall apply to the owner or publisher of newspapers, magazines, publications or printed matter wherein such advertisement appears, or to the owner or operator of a radio or television station which disseminates such advertisement when the owner, publisher, or operator has no knowledge of the intent, design or purpose of the advertiser.
L.1960, c. 39, p. 138, s. 2. Amended by L.1967, c. 301, s. 2, eff. Feb. 15, 1968; L.1971, c. 247, s. 1, eff. June 29, 1971; L.1975, c. 294, s. 1, eff. Jan. 19, 1976.